2022 World Cup Draw Results: Full Groups, Schedule

0
75


The United States beat England and Iran in the men’s World Cup draw on Friday, as organizers unveiled the full list of group stage fixtures for the 2022 tournament.

At a glittering, utterly bizarre ceremony in Doha, the USA, seeded in Pot 2 after Wednesday’s qualification, drew England from Pot 1, then Iran from Pot 3. Their fourth group opponents will be the winners of a European playoff in June — either Wales, Scotland or Ukraine.

The USMNT plays England in their second game on Friday November 25, Black Friday. The opener will be played against the European playoff winners on the opening day of the tournament, November 21st. The group final against Iran is on November 29th.

All three games will kick off at 10:00 p.m. local time, which is 2:00 p.m. ET. FIFA released the final schedule, including venues and game times, late Friday.

Below is the full draw followed by the full schedule.

Full 2022 World Cup draw

GROUP A

1. Qatar (A1)
2. Netherlands (A4)
3. Senegal (A3)
4. Ecuador (A2)

GROUP B

1. England (B1)
2. United States (B3)
3. Iran (B2)
4. Wales/Scotland/Ukraine (B4)

GROUP C

1. Argentina (C1)
2. Mexico (C3)
3. Poland (C4)
4. Saudi Arabia (C2)

GROUP D

1. France (D1)
2. Denmark (D3)
3. Tunisia (D4)
4. Peru/Australia/UAE (D2)

GROUP E

1. Spain (E1)
2. Germany (E3)
3. Japan (E4)
4. Costa Rica/New Zealand (E2)

GROUP F

1. Belgium (F1)
2. Croatia (F4)
3. Morocco (F3)
4. Canada (F2)

GROUP G

1. Brazil (G1)
2. Switzerland (G3)
3. Serbia (G2)
4. Cameroon (G4)

GROUP H

1. Portugal (H1)
2. Uruguay (H3)
3. South Korea (H4)
4. Ghana (H2)

Two teams from each group advance to the knockout rounds. The winner of Group A plays the runners-up from Group B in the round of 16. The winner of Group B plays the runner-up from Group A. Groups C and D have the same matchup structure; Groups E and F; and groups G and H.

The USMNT failed to qualify for the 2018 World Championship. In 2014, when pots were seeded more geographically than by FIFA rankings, the Americans played Germany, Portugal and Ghana. They advanced to second place from the group and lost to Belgium in the round of 16.

They opened the 2010 World Cup against England and drew 1-1. Both teams are better today than they were then.

Daily World Cup schedule

(All times ET. Games will be shown in English on Fox networks and platforms and in Spanish on Telemundo/NBCUniversal networks and platforms.)

Monday, 11/21

5am ​​– Senegal vs Netherlands
8am – England vs Iran
11am – Qatar vs Ecuador
2:00 p.m. – USA vs. Wales/Ukraine/Scotland

Tuesday, 11/22

5am ​​– Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia
8am – Denmark vs Tunisia
11am – Mexico vs Poland
2pm – France vs Peru/Australia/UAE

Wednesday, 11/23

5am ​​– Morocco vs Croatia
8am – Germany vs Japan
11am – Spain vs Costa Rica/New Zealand
2pm – Belgium vs Canada

Thursday 24th November (Thanksgiving)

5am ​​– Switzerland vs Cameroon
8am – Uruguay vs. South Korea
11am – Portugal vs Ghana
2pm – Brazil vs Serbia

Friday, 11/25

5am ​​– Iran vs. Wales/Ukraine/Scotland
8am – Qatar vs Senegal
11am – Ecuador vs Netherlands
2pm – England vs United States

Saturday, November 26th

5am ​​- Peru/Australia/UAE vs. Tunisia
8am – Saudi Arabia vs. Poland
11am – France vs Denmark
2pm – Argentina vs Mexico

Sunday, November 27th

5am ​​– Costa Rica/New Zealand vs Japan
8am – Belgium vs Morocco
11am – Canada vs Croatia
2pm – Spain vs Germany

Monday, 11/28

5am ​​– Serbia vs Cameroon
8am – Brazil vs Switzerland
11am – Ghana vs South Korea
2pm – Portugal vs Uruguay

Tuesday, 11/29

10am – Qatar vs Netherlands
10am – Ecuador vs Senegal
2pm – England vs Wales/Ukraine/Scotland
2pm – Iran vs United States

Wednesday, November 30th

10am – France vs Tunisia
10am – Peru/Australia/UAE vs Denmark
2pm – Argentina vs Poland
2pm – Saudi Arabia vs Mexico

Thursday December 1st

10am – Belgium vs Croatia
10am – Canada vs Morocco
2pm – Spain vs Japan
2 p.m. – Costa Rica/New Zealand vs. Germany

Friday December 2nd

10am – Portugal vs South Korea
10am – Ghana vs Uruguay
2pm – Brazil vs Cameroon
2 p.m. – Serbia vs. Switzerland

Saturday December 3rd

10:00 a.m. – Winner A vs Runner-Up B
2 p.m. – C winner vs. D runner-up

Sunday December 4th

10am – D winner vs. C runner-up
2:00 p.m. – Winner B vs Runner-up A

Monday, December 5th

10 a.m. – E-winner vs. F-runner-up
2 p.m. – G winner vs. H runner-up

Tuesday December 6th

10am – F winner vs E runner-up
2 p.m. – H winner vs. G runner-up

Friday December 9th

10 am – Winners of December 5th vs. Winners of December 5th
2pm – Winners of December 3rd vs. Winners of December 3rd

Saturday December 10th

10am – Winners of December 6th vs. Winners of December 6th
2pm – Winners of December 4th vs. Winners of December 4th

Tuesday December 13th

2pm – Winners of December 9th vs. Winners of December 9th

Wednesday, December 14th

2pm – Winners of December 10th vs. Winners of December 10th

Saturday, 12/17

10am – Third place game

Sunday 18 December

10 a.m. – Finals



Source link

Leave a Comment